Privacy Notice

last modified on September 28, 2020

 

Dear visitor,

This Privacy Notice is intended to express that we, at Grexx, take protection of your personal data very seriously. We process and protect the personal data provided to and collected by our organisation, with the utmost care and in full accordance with all relevant provisions of the EU – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this statement, we inform you on our privacy and cookie policy. If you need more information or if you have any questions, feel free to contact Grexx by sending an email to complianceoffice@grexx.net.

1.  Purposes of data processing

1.1 Carrying out agreements

We process your personal data in order to be able to react to requests for information for products and services we provide, in order to handle registrations for events we organise and in order to manage relations established as a result of these contacts, including our marketing and sales activities.

For these purposes, we process the following personal data:

  • Name(s)
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Company name

We retain these data for as long as is necessary to handle your requests, after which, unless legal provisions dictate otherwise, the data will be destroyed within 3 months.
We do not share these data with third parties.

1.2 Clicking behaviour and visitor data

When you visit our website, we collect visiting data related to the use of our website. These data include IP addresses, times of day and information supplied by your browser. We do this in order to monitor and analyse the use and performance of our website, with a view to further optimising the user experience. We do not supply these data to any third parties.

1.3 Cookies & IP tracking

When you visit our website, we register your IP-address and transfer cookies to the device you are using to access the site. We do so for functional and analytical reasons only, and not for the collection of personal data.

1.4 Requests for information

When you submit a request for information, we will use your personal data to follow up on your request or registration in an appropriate manner. For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

We retain these data for as long as is necessary to handle your requests for information, after which, unless legal provisions dictate otherwise, the data will be destroyed within 3 months.
We do not share these data with third parties.

1.5 Contact form

We do not provide a contact form on our website; if you would like to get in touch with us, please scroll to the bottom of this page for our contact information.

1.6 Provision to other companies or organisations (third parties)

We do not share personal data with third parties, unless we are required to do so by legal obligations. Where such exceptions apply, we will inform you in advance, mentioning also the name of the party your data are to be shared with.

2. Use of cookies and IP addresses

2.1 Use of cookies

We make use of functional and analytical cookies, small files which are sent to your device from our website and stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser, for an optimal user experience on our web pages. For this reason, when you first visit our website, you will see a message to this effect. If you do not choose to agree, the banner will remain visible during every subsequent visit.
As we also contract services from other companies using cookies as well, we strongly recommend that you read the privacy and cookie statements offered by these organisations.

2.1.2 Types of cookies

Our website uses strictly functional and analytical cookies.

2.1.3 Enabling and disabling cookies

Your browser manual explains how to apply general settings for disabling cookies you do not want to accept.

2.1.4 Retention period and erasure of cookies

If an expiration term applies to a cookie, your data will no longer be registered after the expiration date. You also have the option to remove cookies prior to this date (see your browser manual).

2.2 Use of IP tracking

We track IP addresses. When visiting our website, your IP address (this data is not anonymised) will automatically be saved to the log files on our webserver for us to properly manage and secure our webserver.
We will not pass your data to third parties for any reason.

3. Third-party websites

Our Privacy Notice does not apply to any third-party website linked to on our web pages.
We consider it important to point out that we cannot guarantee that third parties will treat your personal data reliably or safely. For this reason, we recommend that you always read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

4. Security

The security measures taken by our organisation are intended to prevent misuse of and unauthorised access to your personal data. For this purpose, we have implemented strict permission and security policies, which are periodically checked on efficiency and effectiveness. In terms of security, we use logical, physical and organisational access control mechanisms, complemented by Privacy Enhancing Technologies, like encryption and Transport Layer Security (TLS), purpose-specific access control and limitation of data storage to countries within the European Union.

5. Complaints – Data Protection Authority

We will gladly discuss with you any complaints you may have about the way we process your personal data, but we would also like to point out that you have the right to submit complaints related to the processing of your personal data to the Data Protection Authority. To do so, feel free to contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

6. Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy statement when and where necessary.
Any and all amendments to content or wording of this statement will be published on our website.

7. Data-Subject rights

All our relations have the right to access personal data related to them held by our organisation. In case of inaccuracies, you may submit a written request to have your data rectified of removed. If you wish to know whether we are in possession of personal data related to you, feel free to contact us.
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • the right to be informed on what we do with which personal data;
  • the right of access to personal data related to you in our possession;
  • the right to have inaccuracies in your personal data rectified;
  • the right to have personal data removed;
  • the right to withdraw previously given consent;
  • the right to object to specific use of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you are required to clearly indicate your identity.

 

Contact information

GRC-Boxx @ Grexx
Gooimeer 2 (-15)
1411 DC  Naarden
Nederland

tel: +31 35 5486545
e-mail: compliance@grexx.net

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.